Created with Sketch. Created with Sketch.

Last updated April 2, 2015.

Portinnova belongs to the JTINN Lda. The guarantee of the confidentiality and privacy of the personal data is important to us. We will always honor and respect your data and will not collect data and information that is not within the realm of reasonable use.

This Privacy Policy sets forth the information collection and security procedures applicable to Portinnova.com (collectively, the “Website”), as well as all related applications, widgets, software, tools, and other services provided by us and describes Portinnova.com collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (defined below) in connection with providing the Services.

All personal information relating to members, subscribers, customers (stagers and providers) or visitors using Portinnova.com will be dealt with in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

All of your personal information collected will be used to help make your visit to Portinnova.com as productive and enjoyable as possible.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Use of Portinnova.com assumes your acceptance of this privacy agreement. We reserve the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly, so that you are always up-to-date.

We also reserve the right, absolute and not subject to justification, to suspend, change, add or remove part of the content of Portinnova.com at any time and to restrict the use and accessibility of the website.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, purchase a job order or a a specific Portinnova Stage or Startup Providers pack, subscribe to our newsletter, or fill out a form.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure payment process.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

We also use 3rd party Analytics tools to monitor anonymous site useage and collect statistics.

Please review this document to understand:

  1. Ads
  2. Cookies and Web Beacons
  3. Links to Third Party Sites
  4. Database Violation
  5. Comments
  6. Rights over content
  7. Passwords

 

1. Ads

Like other websites, we use information contained in the ads. The information contained in the advertisements includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, Clix, or other), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages you visited within our website.

2. Cookies and Web Beacons

Portinnova.com uses cookies that allow you to improve the user’s browsing experience and performance.

We also use third-party advertising on our website. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and / or web beacons when they advertise on Portinnova.com, which will make these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) also receive your personal information such as IP address, Your ISP, your browser, etc. This function is generally used for geotargeting or displaying targeted advertising to a user type.

Any internet browser (browser) allows the user to accept, reject or delete cookies, through the browser’s own settings.

3. Links to Third Party Sites

Portinnova.com has links to other sites, which may contain useful information / tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy is not applied to third-party sites, so if you visit another site from our site, you should read the privacy policy of the site.

Portinnova is not responsible for the content accessed through any link that causes the user to navigate outside the domain www.portinnova.com, whenever such links are the responsibility of third parties.

Portinnova is not responsible for any inconvenience or damage caused to the user, such as interruption of access to the site or any other service provided through it, its external intrusion, malfunctions or disconnections of the operating system that may come To temporarily stop access, browsing and provision of services to users through the site, or any computer viruses that may infect the device through which the user accesses the site or any other event of force majeure.

4. Database Violation

The violation or attempted violation of databases obtained through the Portinnova.com website will result in the initiation of legal proceedings against the infringer (s).

5. Comments

All comments contained in Portinnova.com are the sole responsibility of their authors, from the content to their form.

Portinnova is not responsible or endorsing the opinions of its authors.

6. Rights over content

The content and design of this site and others sent by e-mail or provided in connection with the site are the property of JTINN. Reproduction in whole of any of its contents is not authorized unless otherwise stated. If you wish to do so, we ask you to contact us.

If you wish to only reproduce up to a paragraph or introduce some content, you can do so provided always accompanied by its reference to Portinnova and link to the content in question, and no changes to the content are allowed.

7. Passwords

It is your responsibility to keep your passwords or any information related to your account confidential. We suggest that you be cautious and responsible whenever you are online. Although we do everything to protect your personal data, our company cannot guarantee or guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to us. According to Law 67/98, article 10, point 4, data owners are informed that their personal data may circulate in the network without security conditions, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorised third parties.